MATC Mathematics Club
Third Annual Middle School Math Competition Page

Madison Area Technical College
Madison, Wisconsin

Friday October 17, 2003

This fall the MATC Math Club hosted  its third annual math competition for local middle schools.  Ninety-two competitors grouped into twenty-three teams from thirteen schools participated.  Click the links below to navigate this page:

Participating Schools Team Rankings Individual Rankings Photographs of the Day Tests Administered

Participating Schools

The thirteen participant schools were:
Badger Ridge
Baraboo
Cambria-Friesland
Cherokee Heights
Fall River
Jefferson
Kromrey
Patrick Marsh
River Valley
Savanna Oaks
Sennett
Spring Harbor
Velma Hamilton

Team Rankings

The final team rankings (determined after two rounds of testing) were:
Team Rank Team Name
1 Velma Hamilton TEAM 1
2 Badger Ridge TEAM 2
3 Badger Ridge TEAM 1
4 Jefferson TEAM 1
5 Velma Hamilton TEAM 2
6 Jefferson TEAM 2
7 Sennett TEAM 1
8 Spring Harbor TEAM 1
9 Patrick Marsh TEAM 1
10 Kromrey TEAM 1
11 River Valley TEAM 1
12 Kromrey TEAM 2
13 Patrick Marsh TEAM 2
14 Savanna Oaks TEAM 1
15 Fall River TEAM 2
16 Cambria-Friesland TEAM 2
17 Fall River TEAM 1
18 Baraboo TEAM 1
19 Spring Harbor TEAM 2
20 Cherokee Heights TEAM 1
21 Baraboo TEAM 2
22 Cambria-Friesland TEAM 1
23 River Valley TEAM 2

Individual Rankings

The top 21 individual rankings (determined after three rounds of testing) were:
Rank Name Team Represented
1 Mary Zhang Velma Hamilton TEAM 1
2 Seung-Ri Lee Velma Hamilton TEAM 1
3 Laurel Ohm Velma Hamilton TEAM 2
4 Kyle Martin Badger Ridge TEAM 2
5 Brian Ji Jefferson TEAM 1
6 Dirk Van Duym Jefferson TEAM 1
7 Jimmy Foster Badger Ridge TEAM 2
8 Matt MacFarlane Badger Ridge TEAM 1
9 Reuben Henriques Velma Hamilton TEAM 1
10 Zef Rosnbrick Velma Hamilton TEAM 1
11 Kyle Severson Badger Ridge TEAM 1
12 Jeff Theisen Kromrey TEAM 1
13 Suvai Gunasekaran Jefferson TEAM 2
14 Amanda Spencer Badger Ridge TEAM 2
15 Megan Johansen Patrick Marsh TEAM 1
16 Lars Mattison Badger Ridge TEAM 2
17 Jisu Youn Velma Hamilton TEAM 2
18 Jeremy Kieser Badger Ridge TEAM 1
19 Valerie Shen Jefferson TEAM 2
20 John Prusynski Sennett TEAM 1
21 Erin Gross Sennett TEAM 1

Photographs of the Day

Here are some candid pictures from throughout the day of competition:

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

Click here to view a 1024 x 768 pixel version of this picture.

We are sorry to report that due to technical difficulties, we lost the remaining pictures of the awards ceremony.

Tests Administered

Here are links to the tests and solutions administered this year, as well as previous years' tests:
  1. Tests from the Third Annual Middle School Math Meet, 2003.
     
  2. Tests from the Second Annual Middle School Math Meet, 2002.
     
  3. Tests from the First Annual Middle School Math Meet, 2001.
     

 

 

Join the MATC
Mathematics Club

If you are interested, email Jeganathan "Sri" Sriskandarajah ( jsriskandara@madisoncollege.edu ) or contact him in room 211G.    Watch this page and the student bulletin for further announcements.


[ Home ]    [ Lectures ]    [ Problem Sets ]    [ Math Events ]    [ Social Events ]    [ Women ]    [ Links ]    [ President ]    [ Advisor ]    [ Contact ]

 

MATC logo This document was last modified .